Organic Cocoa Butter is a naturally occurring fat in the seed Theobroma Cacao.
After being extracted from the cacao bean, the natural cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolatey aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Natural cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability, as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Natural cocoa butter is a solid at room temperature.
- In cosmetics and skincare, cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture.
Use in creams, D.I.Y skincare, lotions, Body Butters, and food processing.